2017 National and District Election Results

NATIONAL ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

National President

Wilbur L. Duncan

Unopposed

1st Vice President

Janice F. Robinson

Unopposed

2nd Vice President

Gale R. Thames

Unopposed

Secretary 77

Noel V.S. Murrain

Unopposed

Treasurer-Comptroller    

Warren E. Powell

Unopposed

Editor

Ernestine Watts Taylor

Unopposed

DISTRICT ONE ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

No Candidate

 

Vice President

No Candidate

 

1st Vice President

No Candidate

 

2nd Vice President

No Candidate

 

Recording Secretary

No Candidate

 

Financial Secretary

No Candidate

 

Treasurer

No Candidate

 

DISTRICT TWO ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President                 

No Candidate

 

Vice President                   

No Candidate

 

Recording Secretary        

No Candidate

 

Financial Secretary

No Candidate

 

Treasurer

Deborah T. Dowden

Unopposed

DISTRICT THREE ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE (*DENOTES WINNER)

RESULTS

President

Harvey Orr*

131

President

Samuel L. Lovett, Sr.

63

1st Vice President

Dalton W. Nickerson Jr.

Unopposed

2nd Vice President

(Non Postal Position)

No Candidate

 

Recording Secretary

Brenda Price

Unopposed

Financial Secretary

Felicia Williams

Unopposed

Treasurer

Linda Bennett

Unopposed

Editor

Alice Hughes

Unopposed

DISTRICT FOUR ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

Felix L. Bell Sr.       

Unopposed

1st Vice President

Dora Mapp- Austin

Unopposed

2nd Vice President

(Non Postal Position)                     

Brenda J. King

Unopposed

Recording Secretary

Carolyn Adams       

Unopposed

Financial Secretary

Margie Carter-James

Unopposed

Treasurer

Agnes Shelby

Unopposed

DISTRICT FIVE ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

No Candidate

 

1st Vice President

Floyd Coles

Unopposed

2nd   Vice President

Linda D. Burton

Unopposed

Recording Secretary        

No Candidate

 

Financial Secretary

Carol Thomas       

Unopposed        

Treasurer

Annie Rainey

Unopposed

Auditor

No Candidate

 

DISTRICT SIX ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

No Candidate

 

Vice President

No Candidate

 

Recording Secretary

No Candidate

 

Financial Secretary

No Candidate

 

Treasurer

No Candidate

 

DISTRICT EIGHT ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

Rev. Wendy Kelly-Carter   

Unopposed

Vice President

Raymond Gray        

Unopposed

Recording/Corresponding Secretary

Jacqueline Eaton

Unopposed

Financial Secretary

Kristal Corbin

Unopposed

Treasurer

Herbert Hines

Unopposed

DISTRICT NINE ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

Eric Sprouse

Unopposed

Vice President

No Candidate

 

Recording Secretary

Eugenia L. Sims

Unopposed

Financial Secretary

Roy W. Taylor

Unopposed

Treasurer

Joe W. Jones

Unopposed

DISTRICT TEN ELECTION

POSITION

CANDIDATE

RESULTS

President

Zepuor Babain

Unopposed

Vice President

Sharlene C. Garcia

Unopposed

Recording Secretary

Elia Viveros

Unopposed

Financial Secretary

Betty Low

Unopposed

Treasurer

Jeff Jackson

Unopposed

Director Public Relations/Editor

No Candidate